top of page

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract.

 

Movehealth Solutions Private Limited, a company registered and incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter referred to as “Company” / “We” / “Us” / “Our”) is committed to protecting your personal data or personally identifiable information, including sensitive personal data such as age, gender, health records (“Personal Data”), that is shared by you with Us either at the time of registering or in due course of the usage of Our website or mobile application (collectively referred to as the “Website”).


We collect, process and treat the Personal Data in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”), to the extent applicable for such Personal Data. Further, in the event that any other law is passed by the Government of India that is pertinent to Personal Data, We shall abide by the same.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY ALONG WITH THE TERMS OF USE. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

This Privacy Policy is based upon the law applicable in India at present. However, this Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time to time based upon the changing law. Upon amending/updating the Privacy Policy, We will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. However, your continued use of Website or provision of Personal Data thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

    I. INTRODUCTION TO PERSONAL DATA:

 

Personal Data is the information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. The Personal Data provided by you to Us or collected from you by Us shall consist of, but not limited to the following:

 

  1. Your name,

  2. Your address,

  3. Your telephone number,

  4. Your e-mail address or other contact information,

  5. Your date of birth,

  6. Your gender,

  7. Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

  8. Internet Protocol address,

  9. Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Us,

  10. Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

  11. Medical Information.

 

Such Personal Data may be collected in various ways including during the course of your interaction with Our Website and includes the following:

 

  1. Registering as a user on the Website,

  2. Availing certain services offered on the Website.

  3. Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with Us.

     II. PURPOSE

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline and help you understand the various procedure followed by Us at the time of collecting, storing, utilising, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Data.

 

The following may be the purposes for which the Personal Data may be utilised:

  1. To facilitate you to use the Website;

  2. To provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Us;

  3. To personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

  4. To help You address Your issues encountered on the Website including addressing any technical issues;

  5. For proper administration of the Website;

  6. To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

 

Further, the Website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites or social media websites operated by parties other than the Company which are developed by people that We have no control over, this includes social media plug-ins. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such websites. Such other websites may place their own cookies on your computer/electronic device, collect data or solicit Personal Data. The Company is accordingly not and shall not be deemed to be responsible in any way for the privacy practices of such websites.

 

Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Website, We and/or the third parties with whom We have contracted to provide services, may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. We and/or the third parties may collect information concerning your access to and use of the services provided through the Website such as what buttons/options you click on, devices you use to access the Website, the device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. We use cookies or other similar software to provide a safe, efficient and customized experience to our users, and provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies if your browser/device permits, but certain features on the Website may be restricted, unavailable or unusable if you choose not to provide certain information.

 

We and/or third-party service providers and/or our partners may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Website. This helps Us as well as service providers and partners to provide more relevant advertising.

 

We also automatically receive and record information on Our web server logs from your device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may record IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Website and associated servers, and to improve our services.

 

If you do not wish to provide the Personal Data requested or provide consent for the use of your Personal Data, where required, or withdraw your consent for the use of the Personal Data collected, We reserve the right not to provide services or to withdraw the services for which the information was sought/collected from you.

 

     III. PAYMENT RELATED INFORMATION

 

All payment transactions happen using Secure Server Software through third-party payment gateways. 

 

We do not have end-to-end control over such transactions, and shall in no way be responsible or liable for any loss or damage due to any disclosure of your payment-related information.

 

We hereby disclaim all its liability and shall in no way be liable or responsible for any loss or damage caused to you on account of intentional or unintentional disclosure of any Personal Data concerning your account and/or any information with respect to any online payment transaction handled by third party payment gateways using the credit card/debit card/cash card/net-banking/mobile wallet/UPI, etc. and/or the payment verification process.

 

      IV. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When any Personal Data is provided by you to Us in the course of your access to the Website, that information provided shall be used by Us and its service providers and partners, including hospitals, registered medical practitioners (RMPs) and other healthcare providers, for the purposes of providing services (online and offline), fulfil our service obligations, conducting background screening, facilitating any customer requests, and carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, and service monitoring.

 

In addition, We also reserve the right to use your Personal Data to contact you and deliver information targeted to your interests, such as banner advertisements, notices, service offerings, communications, newsletters, SMS messages, etc., relevant to your interests and use of the Website. By accepting the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive such information and communications. In case you do not wish to receive such information and communications, then we request you to kindly unsubscribe/opt out of the receipt of such information and communications.

 

We treat your Personal Data and your use of Our services as private and confidential and do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties, except as may be necessary to provide Our services, and under the following specific circumstances:

 

  1. To insurance companies, hospitals, physicians or other healthcare providers that provide services directly to you on our behalf. To enable them to do this and related activities such as billing, we may need to share your Personal Data, including access to your medical reports for diagnosis, treatment etc;

  2. To enforce the Terms of Use which are binding on all the users of the Website;

  3. To respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

  4. To any governmental body as and when required under law.

 

In addition to the above, We may record and share general statistical information of its users and the services used with selected clients and service providers, without disclosing individual names or personally identifying information of the users of the Website. In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of Our business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, We reserve the right to transfer all data (including any Personal Data) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and subsequently the privacy policy of the acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Data that has been transferred.

 

        V. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The Company takes all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Data provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorised disclosure or access, We have implemented robust security practices and standards to guard your information. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures, which are commensurate with the nature and sensitivity of the data being protected, to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you use or create an account on the Website and any Personal Data you provide us online is securely encrypted.

 

While We strive to protect your Personal Data at all times, We cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your username and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Website in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device.

 

We would also like to caution you about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from Us, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer.

 

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Data collected from or provided by you for any commercial purposes.

     VI. USER DISCRETION

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information, including the Personal Data out of your free will. In such case you do not wish to do so, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Us nor shall contact Us. Further, We may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

 

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Data under this Privacy Policy or any terms of the Company's Terms of Use and other terms and conditions or policies, please contact the following:

Email: support@healthomot.co.in

 

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

 

Further, for information collected through the Website, users can send an e-mail or letter to the Grievance Officer to:

  1. Access Personal Data that the Website has collected from the user through your access to and use of the services provided through the Website;

  2. Correct any factual errors in such Personal Data; or

  3. Request to have your Personal Data deleted from Our servers.

  4. To protect the privacy and security of our users, We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Data that is collected and maintained by Us.

 

     VII. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We will ordinarily collect your Personal Data from you directly. However, we may occasionally, request your Personal Data from certain third parties such as your physician, hospital, or any other healthcare provider, for purposes such as providing and improving our services, fulfilling our contractual obligations to you, billing, conducting background screening, and carrying out any other activity related or incidental thereto. By completing the registration process on the Website and the use of Our services, you hereby consent to such third parties sharing such Personal Data with Us, and Us collecting, processing and storing such information for the abovementioned purposes.

 

     VIII. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Data provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you can contact the following:

Name: Harikrishnan V  E-mail id: harikrishnan.v@healthomoyt.co.in

     IX. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India. Any and all disputes arising under or in relation to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Bengaluru.

bottom of page